Menu
Print Page

Improve your English, make new friends, learn about British culture and enjoy yourself!

We provide a truly multicultural setting where you will make new friends from all over the world.

Our career pathways show you a typical route through the various stages of learning, what you will learn along the way and the careers these programmes could lead onto.

What I'll learn

You will study for 16 hours per week of general and academic English (subject to your level) including one hour of individual/group tutorial. You will work on your reading, writing, speaking and listening skills. There is an excursion per term. Free study materials.

Your learning cover the following main areas:

  • You will work on your reading, writing, speaking and listening skills
  • Improve your pronunciation and increase your vocabulary
  • Revise and extend your knowledge of English grammar
  • Studies in English culture
  • Computer-based language learning

You will also have the opportunity to prepare for IELTS or Cambridge examinations, subject to your level.

 

How I'll learn

You will study for 16 hours per week of general and academic English (subject to your level), including one hour of individual/ group tutorial. You will study in a class of maximum 20 students. You will work on your reading, writing, speaking and listening skills.

There is an excursion per term. Free study materials are included.  

 

How I'll be assessed

You will gain a college certificate. You will have the opportunity to prepare for IELTS or Cambridge examinations, subject to your level.

 

If English is not your first language and you need to improve your English language skills so that you can study or find work, we can help you."

ESOL teacher

Entry Requirements

As an international student, you will need one of these visas:

  • Tier 4 Student Visa – Your English will need to be at B1 (IELTS 4.0 or equivalent in each discipline) and you will need evidence of your English level to satisfy the UKBA.
  • Student Visitor/ Extended Student Visitor Visa – You can join the full time English programme even if your level of English is below IELTS 4.0.

The Extended Student visa currently permits students to come and study for a full academic year (max 11 months for English only).

You must be aged 18 or over to study on this course.

 

How to Apply

Applying for one of our programmes is easy.

You can apply for a vocational programme online. Simply follow the link to ‘Apply now’ on your chosen programme page. You will then be asked to register or log in to progress with your application.

As part of your application, you will be asked to provide us with your contact details, how your chosen programme fits with your future plans and if you require any extra support (for example because of a disability, medical condition, learning or language support needs).

Please contact our Careers team if you need advice and guidance to help you choose the right programme for you.